Speaking Program & Schedule 2018

Speaking Program & Schedule 2018

Speaking Program and Schedule

14th November 2018

 

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM – Registration

10:00 AM – 10:05AM – Opening Remarks: Aurora Biomed Inc.

10:05 AM – 10:15AM – Welcoming Remarks: Shunde Government

10:15 AM – 10:25AM – Welcoming Remarks: Senior Trade Commissioner & Canadian Consulate

10:25 AM – 10:30AM – Welcoming Remarks: Shunde Government

 

Keynote Presentation

10:35 AM – 11:15AM – Andre Ghetti

CEO of AnaBios Corperation – Novel Strategies for Translational Research in Pain Drug Discovery

 

IC Session:

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM – Xi Huang

Principal Investigator,The Arthur and Sonia Labatt Brain Tumour Research Centre- “From fly to mammal: targeting ion channels in brain tumor

 

11:45 AM – 12:05 PM – Wen Yang

Principal Associate, Roche – “Development of an ion flux assay & HTS campaign for modulators of a cation-chloride co-transporter

 

12:05 PM – 1:30 PM – Lunch

 

Parallel Sessions begin

 

-Start of Parallel Session 1-

 

PM Session: Precision drug research and development

1:30 PM – 1:35 PM – Chair: Hailong An

Hebei University of Technology

 

1:35 PM – 1:55 PM – Hailong An

Hebei University of Technology– “Identification of the calcium-dependent gating and targeted-drug discovery of CaCCs”

 

1:55 PM – 2:15 PM – Erika Piedras-Renteria

Loyola University Chicago– “Leptin-induced hypothalamic excitability is mediated by a TRPC-Cav3 complex”

 

2:15 PM – 2:35 PM – Wei Yang

Zhejiang University– “TRPM2 Channel: New drug target for treating brain ischemia”

 

2:35 PM – 3:05 PM – Coffee Break & Posters

 

PM Session: Novel Targets in Oncology Diagnosis & Treatment

3:05 PM – 3:10 PM – Chair: Saverio Gentile

University of Illinois at Chicago

 

3:10 PM – 3:30 PM – Saverio Gentile

University of Illinois at Chicago– “Cancer vulnerability unveiled by targeting ion channels: A novel discovery and therapeutic approach”

 

3:30 PM – 3:50 PM – Cesare Sala

University of Florence – “The ion channel and transporters gene expression profile indicates a shift in excitability and metabolisms during malignant progression of Follicular Lymphoma”

 

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM – Qinghuan Xiao

China Medical University School of Medicine– “TMEM16A inhibition represents a novel therapy for breast cancer with EGFR expression”

 

4:10 PM – 4:30 PM – Anna Borgstroem

Transcure, Bern University – “Investigation of TRPM4 and its Role in Cell Migration and Proliferation of Prostate Cancer Cells”

 

-End of Parallel Session 1-

 

-Start of Parallel Session 2-

 

IC Session: Biology Drug – A Potential Therapeutic for Ion Channel Targets

1:30 PM – 1:35 PM – Chair: George Chandy

Nanyang Technological University

 

1:35 PM – 1:55 PM – George Chandy

Nanyang Technological University – “Immunomodulatory peptides from edible plants”

 

1:55 PM – 2:15 PM – Yan Nian

Kunming institute of zoology – “Discovery of Novel Natural Products Targeting Ion Channels”

 

2:15 PM – 2:35 PM – Paul Li

Simon Fraser University – “Activation of TRPV2 on a single glioblastoma cell measured in a microfluidic biochip”

 

2:35 PM – 3:05 PM – Coffee Break & Posters

 

IC Session: Human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes: From cardiac safety to disease modeling

3:05 PM – 3:10 PM – Chair: Marc Pourrier

IonsGate Preclinical Services Inc

 

3:10 PM – 3:30 PM – Marc Pourrier

IonsGate Preclinical Services Inc– “Human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes (hiPSC-CM) to model arrhythmogenic diseases”

 

3:30 PM – 3:50 PM – Ronald Li

Novoheart– “Engineering Mini Human Heart Chambers for Drug Discovery and Disease Modeling”

 

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM – Robert Kass

Columbia University– “Patient-specific induced pluripotent stems as a platform for precision therapeutics in the treatment of an inherited cardiac arrhythmia”

 

4:10 PM – 4:30 PM – Haiheng Dong

Wuxi. Apptech– “The application of human-induced pluripotent stem cell-derived ventricular cardiomyocytes generated in the chemical-defined and albumin-free condition (CaulisCells) in the MEA cardiac safety assessment”

 

-End of Parallel Session 2-

 

4:30 PM – 4:40 PM – 10 minute break

 

Investment Workshop

4:05 PM – 3:10 PM – Chair: Wayne Tan

Executive Director of HK Bio-Med Innotech Association

 

4:45 PM – 6:30 PM

 

VIP Dinner

6:30 PM – 9:00 PM

15th November 2018

 

8:25 AM – 8:30 AM – Welcome & Opening Remarks + Chair of keynote speech: Andre Ghetti

 

Keynote Presentation

8:30 AM – 9:10 AM – David Smith

Mayo Clinic- “What is the $100 Genome and why is it such a big deal”

 

Aurora Biomed Presentation

9:10 AM – 9:40 AM – Dong Liang

Aurora Biomed- “Ion Channels Targeted and Anti-Cancer Drug Discovery”

 

Peptide Array

9:40 AM – 10:00 AM – Myriame Gabay

Biomime Solutions- “Peptide arrays for drug discovery”

 

10:00 – 10:40 – Coffee Break & Posters

 

-Start of Parallel Session 1-

 

PM Session: Novel Targets in Oncology Diagnosis & Treatment

10:40 AM – 10:45 AM – Chair: Annarosa Arcangeli

University of Florence

 

10:45 AM – 11:05 AM – Chair: Annarosa Arcangeli

University of Florence- “Ion channels in Cancer: from molecular devices to therapeutic targets”

 

11:05 AM – 11:25 AM – Navin Verma

Nanyang Technological University – “Overriding ‘ionic-checkpoint’: A new strategy to boost antitumour responses of T lymphocytes

 

11:25 AM – 11:45 PM – N. Prevarskaya

University of Lille, France – “Calcium and calcium channels in initiation and progression of prostate cancer

 

11:45 AM – 12:05 PM – Luigi Leanza

University of Padova, Italy – “Direct Pharmacological Targeting of a Mitochondrial Ion Channel Selectively Kills Tumor Cells In Vivo

 

12:05 PM – 1:05 PM – Lunch

 

PM Session: Advances of cancer complementary diagnostics and precision therapy

1:05 PM – 1:10 PM – Chair: Frank Fan

 

1:10 PM – 1:30 PM – Jodie Tang

Zhuhai Livzon Cynvenio Diagnostics Ltd – “Liquid Biopsy: Connecting the missing links of precision medicine in cancer”

 

1:30 PM – 1:50 PM – Danyi Wen

LIDE Biotech – “Functional Diagnostics and RWE in Cancer Precision Medicine”

 

1:50 PM – 2:10 PM – Rudy Zhao

Promega – “Application of Microsatellite Instability Analysis in Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment”

 

PM Session: Novel Tools/Methods to Forensic Sciences & Human Identification

2:10 PM – 2:15 PM – Chair: Helena Wong

Oakland Police department, USA

 

2:15 PM – 2:35 PM – Helena Wong

Oakland Police department, USA– “Automated Differential Digestion using the VERSA 1100”

 

2:35 PM – 2:55 PM –

AGCU ScienTech Incorporation– “The application of new products in human identification in challenging cases”

 

2:55 PM – 3:15 PM – Shujin Li

College of Forensic Medicine Hebei Medical University– “Screening of high-effective DNA methylation markers for discriminating monozygotic twins”

 

-End of Parallel Session 1-

 

-Start of Parallel Session 2-

 

IC Session: The development of anti-tumor drug

10:40 AM – 10:45 AM – Chair: Xi Huang

The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto

 

10:45 AM – 11:05 AM – Roger Abounader

University of Virginia– “Role and therapeutic targeting of T-type calcium channels in glioblastoma”

 

11:05 AM – 11:25 AM – Juri Reimand

Ontario Institute for Cancer Research– “Integrative analysis of pan-cancer genomics datasets reveals prognostic and functional oncochannels”

 

11:25 AM – 11:45 AM – Chi-chung Hui

The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto– “GLI2-regulated ion-channel genes as potential targets of SHH medulloblastoma”

 

11:45 AM – 12:05 PM – Rongqi Huang

GIBH – “Thermal stress promote tumorigenesis in ESCC via TRPV2-dependent pathway”

 

12:05 PM – 1:05 PM – Lunch

 

IC Session: Emerging Areas of Ion Transporter Research

1:05 PM – 1:10 PM – Jinwei Zhang
University of Exeter

 

1:10 PM – 1:30 PM – Dandan Sun
University of Pittsburgh – “Ion transporters in glioma cancer”

 

1:30 PM – 1:50 PM – Jinwei Zhang
University of Exeter – “KCC2 ion transporter as a novel therapeutic target for epilepsy”

 

1:50 PM – 2:10 PM – Xianming Deng
School of Life Sciences, Xiamen University – “Pharmacological validation of new kinases with small molecules”

 

IC Session: Ion Channels Screening Technologies

2:10 PM – 2:15 PM – Andrea Bruggemann
Nanion Technologies GmbH

 

2:15 PM – 2:35 PM – Andrea Bruggemann
Nanion Technologies GmbH – “Opening up new opportunities by combining high throughput electrophysiology with optical tools”

 

2:35 PM – 2:55 PM – Shouming Du
Hammatsu – “Case studies: An outsider’s view on phenotypic screening to target identification with a focus on high throughput tools related to ion channels”

 

-End of Parallel Session 2-

 

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM – Coffee Break & Posters

 

Panel Discussion

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

 

Boat Cruise + Dinner

4:30 PM – 9:30 PM

16th November 2018

 

-Start of Parallel Session 1-

 

PM Session: Applications & Advancement of NGS

9:00 AM – 9:05 AM – Chair: Hui Jiang
BGI

 

9:05 AM – 9:25 AM – Hui Jiang
BGI – “The application of MGI Sequencers on oncology test”

 

9:25 AM – 9:45 AM – Issac Garcia- Murillas
The Institute of Cancer Research – “Clinical utility of circulating tumour DNA analysis in hormone receptor positive breast cancer patients”

 

9:45 AM – 10:05 AM – Xingfei Deng
Ardent Biomed Guangzhou Inc.

 

10:25 AM – 10:55 AM – Coffee Break & Posters

 

IC Session: Structure and Function of Ion Channels

10:55 AM – 11:00 AM – Chair: Henry Colecraft
Columbia University

 

11:00 AM – 11:20 AM – Bailong Xiao
Tsinghua University – “Structure & mechanogating mechanism of the mechanosensitive Piezo1 channel”

 

11:20 AM – 11:40 AM – Shiqing Cai
Institute of Neuroscience Chinese Academy of Sciences – “The mechanism underlying protein biogensis of the hERG channel and pharmacological rescue of LQTS mutant channels”

 

11:40 AM – 12:00 PM – Henry Colecraft
Columbia University – “Design and application of genetically-encoded ion channel modulators”

 

12:00 PM – 12:20 PM – Panpan Hou
Washington University – “A non-canonical VSD-pore coupling in KCNQ channels”

 

-End of Parallel Session 1-

 

-Start of Parallel Session 2-

 

IC Session: Ion Channels as Pain Targets

9:00 AM – 9:05 AM – Chair: Guangyin Xu; Andre Ghetti
Suzhou University

 

9:05 AM – 9:25 AM – Guangyin Xu
Suzhou University – “Epigenetic regulations of purinergic receptors in various pain conditions”

 

9:25 AM – 9:45 AM – Joel Castro
Head of Colon Research, Visceral Pain Group (VIPER) – “Contribution of membrane receptors to visceral pain sensation”

 

9:45 AM – 10:05 AM – Lunbin Deng
Genentec – “Making novel pain drugs by selectively targeting Nav1.7”

 

10:05 AM – 10:25 AM – Xian-Ping Dong
Dalhousie University – “Regulation of MTORC1 by the lysosomal Ca2+ channel TRPML1/mucolipin-1 in cellular homeostasis and human diseases”

 

10:25 AM – 10:55 AM – Coffee Break & Posters

 

IC Session: Ion Channels as Disease Targets

10:55 AM – 11:00 AM – Chair: Zhuo Huang
Peking University

 

11:00 AM – 11:20 AM – Zhuo Huang
Peking University – “ERG3 potassium channel-mediated suppression of neuronal intrinsic excitability and prevention of seizure generation in mice”

 

11:20 AM – 11:40 AM – Christopher Donald Makinson
Stanford University: School of Medicine – “Targeting voltage gated sodium channels for the treatment of epilepsy”

 

11:40 AM – 12:00 PM – Weiping Wang
IMM – “Discovery of Kv2.1 potassium channel selective blocker for neuroprotection”

 

IC Session: Structure and Function of Ion Channels

12:00 AM – 12:20 PM – Jing Li
Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine – “Mechanosensitive ion channel protein Piezo1in vascular biology”

 

-End of Parallel Session 2-

 

12:20 PM – 12:30 PM – Closing Remarks

 

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM – Break + Lunch

 

Visit & Study Section

1:30 PM – 6:00 PM – Sino-Euro Center, Aurora Scientific park

Speaking Program and Schedule Form: