Speaking Program & Schedule 2019

Speaking Program & Schedule 2019

Speaking Program and Schedule

24th July 2019

8:00 AM – 09:00 AM – Registration

09:00 AM – 09:10 AM – Opening Remarks: Aurora Biomed Inc.

Keynote Presentation

09:10 AM – 09:50 AM – Georg Terstappen

OxStem- “Label-free flux assay technologies in drug discovery and preclinical development”

09:50 AM – 10:30 AM – William Jia

Virogen Biotech Ltd.- “Oncolytic Virotherapy as a Precision Medicine”

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM – Coffee Break

Peptide Research in Drug Discovery – Precision Medicine

11:00 AM – 11:05 AM – Chair: Irina Vetter

University of Queensland

11:05 AM – 11:25 AM – Irina Vetter

University of Queensland– “The role of NaV1.6 in sensory neurons: insight from subtype-selective venom peptides”

11:25 AM – 11:45 AM – William Jia

Virogen Biotech Ltd.- “Peptide array platform for studying protein-protein interaction and potential development of novel drugs”

11:45 AM – 12:05 PM – Zhuyin Wang

Lanzhou University- “Construction and Screening of a Cyclic Peptide Library”

12:05 PM – 1:20 PM – Lunch

Parallel Sessions begin

-Start of Parallel Session 1-

Ion Channels in Epilepsy – Ion Channel

1:20 PM – 1:25 PM – Chair: JP Johnson

Xenon Pharmaceuticals

1:25 PM – 1:45 PM – JP Johnson

Xenon Pharmaceuticals- “NaV1.6 selective and NaV1.2/NaV1.6 dual Inhibitors Reduce Action Potential Firing in Mouse Cortical Pyramidal Neurons While Sparing Inhibitory Interneuron Firing”

1:45 PM – 2:05 PM – Merritt Maduke

Stanford University– “Development and validation of selective and potent small-molecule probes for the CLC-2 chloride channel”

2:05 PM – 2:25 PM – Terry Snutch

University of British Columbia– “P/Q-type Calcium Channel Dysfunction: an Underlying Mechanism in Sudden Unexpected Death in Epilepsy (SUDEP)?”

2:25 PM – 2:35 PM – Session Transition

Neurodegenerative Disease – Ion Channel & Precision Medicine

2:35 PM – 2:40 PM – Chair: Michelina Iacovino

LA Biomedical Research Institute

2:40 PM – 3:00 PM – Michelina Iacovino

LA Biomedical Research Institute- “Patient-derived organoid as a model to study Alzheimer’s Disease and drug development”

3:00 PM – 3:20 PM – Oleg Yerstein

University of California; Los Angeles- “The Role of Ion Channels in Dementia and Other Neurodegenerative Disorders”

3:20 PM – 3:40 PM – Aaron McMurtray

University of California; Los Angeles- “Precision Medicine in the Treatment of Neurodegenerative Diseases”

-End of Parallel Session 1-

-Start of Parallel Session 2-

Application & Advancement of Next Generation Sequencing – Precision Medicine

1:20 PM – 1:25 PM – Chair: David Smith

Mayo Clinic

1:25 PM – 1:45 PM – David Smith

Mayo Clinic“The Massively Parallel Sequencing (MPS) Revolution”

1:45 PM – 2:05 PM – Laura Hilton

Simon Fraser University– “Oxford Nanopore long-read sequencing to refine somatic variant identification”

2:05 PM – 2:25 PM – Jason Underwood

Pacific Biosciences– “High-Resolution Views of the Human Genome and Transcriptome with PacBio SMRT Sequencing”

2:25 PM – 2:35 PM – Session Transition

Cancer Diagnosis & Treatment – Precision Medicine

2:35 PM – 2:40 PM – Chair: Chris Maxwell

BC Children’s Hospital

2:40 PM – 3:00 PM – Chris Maxwell

BC Children’s Hospital- “BRAvE at BC Children’s Hospital: a precision medicine research initiative for bone marrow-involved childhood cancers”

3:00 PM – 3:20 PM – Gregor Reid

BC Children’s Hospital- “Xenotransplantation of minimal residual disease reveals early enrichment of immunophenotypic subpopulations during leukemia therapy”

3:20 PM – 3:40 PM – Paul Li

Simon Fraser University– “Microfluidic Single-Cell Technology for Liquid Biopsy”

-End of Parallel Session 2-

3:40 PM – 4:10 PM – Coffee Break & Posters

Ion Channels & Immunity – Ion Channel

4:10 PM – 4:15 PM – Chair: Stefan Feske

New York University School of Medicine

4:15 PM – 4:35 PM – Stefan Feske

New York University School of Medicine- “Identification of novel ion channels regulating T cell-mediated immunity”

4:35 PM – 4:55 PM – Christine Beeton

Baylor College of Medicine- “Targeting KCa1.1 in fibroblast-like synoviocytes for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis

4:55 PM – 5:15 PM – Bimal Desai

University of Virginia- “TRPM7 at the Crossroads of Tissue Homeostasis and Inflammation”

5:15 PM – 5:35 PM – Cesare Sala

University of Florence- “Role of ERG1 channel in lymphocyte development and in leukemic clonal evolution

25th July 2019

8:30 AM – 8:40 AM – Welcome & Opening Remarks + Chair of keynote speech

Keynote Presentation

8:40 AM – 9:20 AM – Samir Hanash

The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center- “Liquid biopsy approaches from genomics and beyond”

9:20 AM – 10:00 AM – James Ellis

Nocion Therapeutics- “Novel Treatments for Pain, Cough and Itch by Selective Targeting of Sodium Channel Modulators into Nociceptors”

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM – Coffee Break & Posters

Ion Channels as Pain Targets I – Ion Channel

10:30 AM – 10:35 AM – Chair: Fernanda Laezza

University of Texas Medical Branch

10:35 AM – 10:55 AM – Fernanda Laezza

University of Texas Medical Branch- “Targeting the Nav1.6 channel with protein:protein interaction based allosteric modulators for pain management

10:55 AM – 11:15 AM – Marzia Martina

National Research Council of Canada– “Functional antibodies against human Nav1.7 and their use in modulating pain”

11:15 AM – 11:35 AM – Chris Mathes

AnaBios Corporation, Inc.- “Using human DRG neurons in preclinical pain research”

11:35 AM – 11:55 AM – Marc Rogers

Metrion Biosciences- “Potent and selective state-dependent Cav2.2 calcium channel modulators with efficacy in preclinical pain models and human tissue”

11:55 AM – 12:15 PM – Jeffrey Herz

Algomedix- “Targeting TRPA1 for Development of Novel Analgesic Drugs

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM – Lunch

Parallel Sessions begin

-Start of Parallel Session 1-

Ion Channels as Pain Targets II – Ion Channel

1:30 PM – 1:35 PM – Chair: Yan Xu

University of Pittsburgh

1:35 PM – 1:55 PM – Yan Xu

University of Pittsburgh- “Discovering Glycine Receptor Allosteric Modulators for Treatment of Chronic Pain”

1:55 PM – 2:15 PM – David Hackos

Genentech- “Structural basis of toxin binding to voltage-gated sodium channels and what it teaches us about voltage-gating mechanisms”

2:15 PM – 2:35 PM – Jie Zheng

University of California; Davis- “An in-silico approach towards solving ligand-host interactions in TRPV1 ion channels”

2:35 PM – 3:05 PM – Coffee Break & Posters

Cardiac Research, CiPA & the Impact on Drug Discovery – Ion Channel

3:05 PM – 3:10 PM – Chair:  Najah Abi-Gerges

AnaBios Corporation, Inc.

3:10 PM – 3:30 PM – Elena Dragicevic

Nanion Technologies GmbH- “High Throughput Electrophysiology: Lessons from CiPA

3:30 PM – 3:50 PM – Khaled Barakat

 University of Alberta- “Computational Modeling of Cardiac Ion Channels

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM – Najah Abi-Gerges

AnaBios Corporation, Inc.- “Adult Human Ex-Vivo Models for Preclinical Cardiac Safety Assessment of Drugs”

4:10 PM – 4:30 PM – Mohamed Chahine

Laval University and CERVO Brain Research Centre – “Gating pore currents underlie a new cardiac channelopathy”

-End of Parallel Session 1-

-Start of Parallel Session 2-

Stem Cells in Drug Discovery I – Ion Channel & Precision Medicine

1:30 PM – 1:35 PM – Chair: Marc Pourrier

IonsGate Preclinical Services Inc. 

1:35 PM – 1:55 PM – Marc Pourrier

IonsGate Preclinical Services Inc.- “Overexpression of mutated ion channels in human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes (hiPSC-CM) to model arrhythmogenic diseases.”

1:55 PM – 2:15 PM – Vincenzo Macri

STEMCELL Technologies- “Rescue of In Vitro Drug-Induced Long QT Syndrome Type 2 Using a HERG channel Activator in Human Pluripotent Stem Cell-Derived Ventricular-Like Cardiomyocytes”

2:15 PM – 2:35 PM – Heinrich Brinkmeier

University Medicine Greifswald– “Development of stem cell based cardiac pacemaker cells for in vitro drug testing”

2:35 PM – 3:05 PM – Coffee Break & Posters

Stem Cells in Drug Discovery II – Ion Channel & Precision Medicine

3:05 PM – 3:10 PM – Chair: Jonathan Davila

NeuCyte 

3:10 PM – 3:30 PM – Jonathan Davila

NeuCyte- “Overcoming Challenges in CNS Drug Discovery through Developing Translatable iPSC-derived Cell-Based Assays”

3:30 PM – 3:50 PM – Daniel Sauter

Sophion Bioscience– “Towards more physiological assays: iPSC-derived neurons tested on the 384 channel automated patch clamp platform Qube”

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM – Zhiyuan Li

Guanzhou Institutes of Biomedicine and Health– “Generation of an induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) line from a 16-year old male with autism spectrum disorder (ASD)”

4:10 PM – 4:30 PM – Georg Terstappen

OxStem– “Small molecule drug discovery targeting innate regeneration and repair”

-End of Parallel Session 2-

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM-

Social Event- Boat Cruise

26th July 2019

8:30 AM – 8:35 AM – Chair of keynote speech

Keynote Presentation

8:35 AM – 9:15 AM – David Smith

Mayo Clinic- “Whole Genome Sequencing to Study the Role of HPV Integration In Oropharyngeal Squamous Cell Carcinoma”

9:15 AM – 9:55 AM – Dong Liang

Aurora Biomed- “Flux Assays for Ion Channels and Transporters (Novel Area for Cancer Drug Discovery)” 

9:55 AM – 10:25 AM – Coffee Break & Posters

Ion Channels in Drug Discovery – Ion Channel

10:25 AM – 10:30 AM – Chair: Isabelle Deschenes

Case Western Reserve University

10:30 AM – 10:50 AM – Isabelle Deschenes

Case Western Reserve University- “Voltage-Gated Sodium Channels Assemble and Gate as Dimers

10:50 AM – 11:10 AM – Yuji Imaizumi

Nagoya City University– “Development of a novel cell-based assay system for high throughput screening of compounds acting on background two-pore domain K+ channels”

11:10 AM – 11:30 AM – Alberto Montalbano

University of Florence- “A signalling pathway centred on hERG1 potassium channel identifies metastatic colorectal cancer patients with a positive response to Bevacizumab.

11:30 AM – 11:50 AM – Wayne Giles

University of Alberta- “Electrophysiological Properties of Human Chondrocytes Can Yield Insights into Design of Drug Targets and Discovery Platforms

11:50 AM – 1:05 PM – Lunch

Structural and functional aspects of ion channels and ion transporters – Ion Channel

1:05 PM – 1:10 PM – Chair: Tzyh-Chang Hwang

University of Missouri

1:10 PM – 1:30 PM – Tzyh-Chang Hwang

University of Missouri- “Hunting the Molecular Target Sites for CFTR Potentiators

1:30 PM – 1:50 PM – Paul Schnetkamp

University of Calgary- “Structure-function, physiology and pharmacology of K-dependent Na-Ca exchangers of the SLC24 gene family

1:50 PM – 2:10 PM – George Okeyo

Nanion Technologies- “SSM-based Functional Recordings of Cardiac Transporters and Pumps”

2:10 PM – 2:15 PM – Session Transition

Key Methodologies in Precision Medicine & Ion Channels for Drug Discovery

2:15 PM – 2:20 PM – Chair: Owen McManus

Q-State

2:20 PM – 2:40 PM – Filip Van Petegem

University of British Columbia– “High-resolution insights in ion channels involved in muscle excitation-contraction coupling”

2:40 PM – 3:00 PM – Amanda Duran

Cyrus Biotechnology– “Functional and Mutational Analysis with Rosetta and Cyrus Bench: KCNQ1 case study”

3:00 PM – 3:20 PM – Ali Yehia

Fluxion Biosciences- “Importance of fluidic control and precision in serial activation of ionic channels”

3:20 PM – 3:40 PM – Owen McManus

Q-State– “Precision medicine targeting genetically defined CNS disorders using human iPS cell models”

3:40 PM – 3:50 PM – Closing Remarks: Dong Liang

Aurora Biomed Inc.

-End of PMICR-

Speaking Program and Schedule Form: